You Should Know About Patchouli Essential Oil For Cellulite
The name “patchouli” (”patch” meaning leaf and “ilia” meaning green) has its origins in India where the patchouli plant, which is known as the “puchaput,” has been used for ages in Malaysia, China, India and Japan. Patchouli leaves have a deep reddish-brown color. These leaves are then fermented and dried before steam distillation occurs. This creates a thick oil.
The Discovery Of Patchouli Essential Oil For Cellulite
Patchouli was discovered by the British in the 1820s. At this time, Indian cashmere shawls were very popular and thus they were in high demand. These shawls were shipped from India with dried patchouli leaves placed in between the folds of these shawls. This was done in order to protect the shawls from moths. In India, Patchouli leaves were also placed in between bed sheets in order to keep bedbugs away. So, as you can see, the smell that Patchouli leaves emit is quite strong. This actually caused the British some problems whenever British manufacturers tried to start selling locally made shawls because these shawls did not smell like the Indian shawls. As such, the British were forced to scent the shawls with Patchouli in order to be able to sell them.
What Patchouli Essential Oil For Cellulite Smells Like
Patchouli essential oil for cellulite has a warm hypnotic smell and offers remarkable results. In fact, it has been said that this is one of the most relaxing and earthy smelling aromatic oils. So, whenever you decide to inhale Patchouli essential oil for cellulite you should make sure to use it sparingly because it can make you feel breathless and overstimulate your senses.
The Other Uses Of Patchouli Essential Oil For Cellulite
Patchouli essential oil for cellulite makes an tonic for use in skin care. The regulating properties in Patchouli essential oil for cellulite tone and strengthen the tissue that is in skin cells. It can also be used to regulate oily and combination skin. Patchouli essential oil for cellulite is similar to Sandalwood in that it will rejuvenate chapped, cracked, mature and sensitive skin. The antiseptic properties in Patchouli are useful in controlling the outbreak of acne. For all of these reasons, Patchouli is used in many synergistic skin formulas, especially those that are promoted for the care or treatment of celluliet.
The Proper Use Of Patchouli Essential Oil For Cellulite
As aforementioned, whenever you are using Patchouli you need to use care because a little really does go a long way. Furthermore, Patchouli is actually a mild sedative and it also has aphrodisiac properties. When using Patchouli essential oil for cellulite you should use it with Pink Grapefruit.
























